Policies and Procedures

International travel agencies have the right to request that a competent state agency (the Vietnam Immigration Department, or VID) approve the entry, exit, or transit of tourists as stated in Article 13 of Decree No. 92/2007/ND-CP. This decree details the implementation of a number of the Articles of the Laws on Tourism, including regulations regarding the rights and obligations of international tourist agencies

Vietnam visa exemption

Vietnam Visa exemption is granted to:

1. Citizens of Cambodia, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos for visits of 30 days at the maximum.

2. Citizens of Philippines for visits of 21 days at the maximum.

3. Citizens of Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Russia and Finland for visits of 15 days at the maximum.

4. Citizens of Brunei for visits of 14 days at the maximum.

5. Citizens of France holding valid diplomatic or official passports for visits of 90 days at the maximum or several visits of 6 months at the maximum.

6. Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports for visits of 90 days at the maximum.

7. APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies for visits of 60 days at the maximum.

8. For those who travel to Phu Quoc Island – Vietnam : Foreigners and Vietnamese nationals bearing foreign passports who enter Vietnam through an international border gate and then travel to Phu Quoc Island and stay in Phu Quoc less than 15 days will also be granted Vietnam visa exemption. Passports must be valid for at least 45 days. After arriving in Phu Quoc Island, if visitors want to travel to other localities or stay in the island for more than 15 days, the immigration department will be responsible for issuing visas right on the spot.

Cost of Visas for Vietnam

Visitors from most Western countries will need a visa to enter Vietnam. Some citizens of European countries can enter Vietnam without a visa for up to 15 days – see this separate page about Vietnam visas for more details. AS of February 2017, Vietnam now allows you to apply for a visa online through an official government website. You upload your documents, pay your fee and once it’s approved, you print out your visa to show the immigration official when you arrive in Vietnam. Note that this is NOT the same as the numerous agencies that offer Vietnam visa on arrival services.

Prices for visa on arrival approval letters vary based on how urgently you need to file your visa application and how long you plan to stay in Vietnam. For a one month, single entry tourist visa, expect to pay $18 to $30 for service within one working day.

Once you receive your visa approval letter, you can pick up your visa on arrival before passing through immigration at any Vietnamese international airport. Not that you’ll also need to pay a stamping fee of $25 USD per person for single entry or $50 for a multiple entry visa.

 

You can avoid the lines at immigration by applying for your visa outside of Vietnam. Our guide to getting a Vietnamese visa in Bangkok covers the entire application process for people based in Thailand looking to travel to Vietnam.

Email: info@vietnamcreativetravel.com
Tel: (+84.4) 66867016 & Fax: (+84.4) 66867016
Hotline: (+84) 961671168 & (+84) 941997868
@Copyright 2016. Keywords magnets all rights reserved